Presidents of The United States

# President Took office Left office Party Vice President
1 George Washington April 30, 1789 March 4, 1797 No party John Adams
2 John Adams March 4, 1797 March 4, 1801 Federalist
No party
Thomas Jefferson
3 Thomas Jefferson March 4, 1801 March 4, 1809 Democratic-Republican Aaron Burr
George Clinton
4 James Madison March 4, 1809 March 4, 1817 Democratic-Republican George Clinton
vacant
Elbridge Gerry
vacant
5 James Monroe March 4, 1817 March 4, 1825 Democratic-Republican Daniel Tompkins
6 John Quincy Adams March 4, 1825 March 4, 1829 Democratic-Republican John Calhoun
7 Andrew Jackson March 4, 1829 March 4, 1837 Democratic John Calhoun
vacant
Martin Van Buren
8 Martin Van Buren March 4, 1837 March 4, 1841 Democratic Richard Johnson
9 William H. Harrison March 4, 1841 April 4, 1841 Whig John Tyler
10 John Tyler April 4, 1841 March 4, 1845 Whig
No party
vacant
11 James K. Polk March 4, 1845 March 4, 1849 Democratic George Dallas
12 Zachary Taylor March 4, 1849 July 9, 1850 Whig Millard Fillmore
13 Millard Fillmore July 9, 1850 March 4, 1853 Whig vacant
14 Franklin Pierce March 4, 1853 March 4, 1857 Democratic William King
vacant
15 James Buchanan March 4, 1857 March 4, 1861 Democratic John Breckinridge
16 Abraham Lincoln March 4, 1861 April 15, 1865 Republican
National Union
Hannibal Hamlin
Andrew Johnson
17 Andrew Johnson April 15, 1865 March 4, 1869 Democratic
National Union
vacant
18 Ulysses S. Grant March 4, 1869 March 4, 1877 Republican Schuyler Colfax
Henry Wilson
vacant
19 Rutherford B. Hayes March 4, 1877 March 4, 1881 Republican William Wheeler
20 James Garfield March 4, 1881 September 19, 1881 Republican Chester A. Arthur
21 Chester A. Arthur September 19, 1881 March 4, 1885 Republican vacant
22 Grover Cleveland March 4, 1885 March 4, 1889 Democratic Thomas Hendricks
vacant
23 Benjamin Harrison March 4, 1889 March 4, 1893 Republican Levi Morton
24 Grover Cleveland
(2nd term)
March 4, 1893 March 4, 1897 Democratic Adlai E. Stevenson
25 William McKinley March 4, 1897 September 14, 1901 Republican Garret Hobart
vacant
Theodore Roosevelt
26 Theodore Roosevelt September 14, 1901 March 4, 1909 Republican vacant
Charles Fairbanks
27 William H. Taft March 4, 1909 March 4, 1913 Republican James Sherman
vacant
28 Woodrow Wilson March 4, 1913 March 4, 1921 Democratic Thomas Marshall
29 Warren G. Harding March 4, 1921 August 2, 1923 Republican Calvin Coolidge
30 Calvin Coolidge August 2, 1923 March 4, 1929 Republican vacant
Charles Dawes
31 Herbert Hoover March 4, 1929 March 4, 1933 Republican Charles Curtis
32 Franklin D. Roosevelt March 4, 1933 April 12, 1945 Democratic John Garner
Henry Wallace
Harry S. Truman
33 Harry S. Truman April 12, 1945 January 20, 1953 Democratic vacant
Alben Barkley
34 Dwight D. Eisenhower January 20, 1953 January 20, 1961 Republican Richard Nixon
35 John F. Kennedy January 20, 1961 November 22, 1963 Democratic Lyndon B. Johnson
36 Lyndon B. Johnson November 22, 1963 January 20, 1969 Democratic vacant
Hubert Humphrey
37 Richard Nixon January 20, 1969 August 9, 1974 Republican Spiro Agnew
vacant
Gerald Ford
38 Gerald Ford August 9, 1974 January 20, 1977 Republican vacant
Nelson Rockefeller
39 Jimmy Carter January 20, 1977 January 20, 1981 Democratic Walter Mondale
40 Ronald Reagan January 20, 1981 January 20, 1989 Republican George H. W. Bush
41 George H. W. Bush January 20, 1989 January 20, 1993 Republican Dan Quayle
42 Bill Clinton January 20, 1993 January 20, 2001 Democratic Al Gore
43 George W. Bush January 20, 2001 Term expires
January 20, 2009
Republican Dick Cheney